Just in case you're interested to return to this list often, I'll be linking it in the sidebar under Booklists.
- Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen (read)
- The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien (read)
- Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte (read)
- Harry Potter series - JK Rowling (read and re-read: 2002-2008)
- To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee (read)
- The Bible (partially read)
- Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte (read)
- Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell (read)
- His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman(read)
- Great Expectations - Charles Dickens (read)
- Little Women - Louisa M Alcott (read)
- Tess of the D’Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy (read)
- Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
- Complete Works of Shakespeare
- Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier (read)
- The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien (read: March 2009)
- Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks
- Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
- The Time Traveller’s Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
- Middlemarch - George Eliot (read)
- Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
- The Great Gatsby - F Scott Fitzgerald (read)
- Bleak House - Charles Dickens (read)
- War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
- The Hitch Hiker’s Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams(partially read, didn't enjoy it!)
- Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
- Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
- Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck (read)
- Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll (read: 2008)
- The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame (listened to audiobook)
- Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
- David Copperfield - Charles Dickens (read)
- Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis (read)
- Emma - Jane Austen (read)
- Persuasion - Jane Austen (read)
- The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis (hmmm...shouldn't this be included under The Chronicles of Narnia? Anyway, read)
- The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
- Captain Corelli’s Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
- Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
- Winnie the Pooh - AA Milne(read aloud to kiddo)
- Animal Farm - George Orwell (read)
- The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown (read: 2008)
- One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- A Prayer for Owen Meaney - John Irving
- The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
- Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery (read)
- Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy (read)
- The Handmaid’s Tale - Margaret Atwood
- Lord of the Flies - William Golding (read)
- Atonement - Ian McEwan
- Life of Pi - Yann Martel (read: Feb 2009)
- Dune - Frank Herbert
- Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
- Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen (read)
- A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth (read)
- The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
- A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens (read)
- Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
- The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Mark Haddon (read)
- Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
- Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck (read)
- Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
- The Secret History - Donna Tartt
- The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
- Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas (read)
- On The Road - Jack Kerouac
- Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy (read)
- Bridget Jones’s Diary - Helen Fielding
- Midnight’s Children - Salman Rushdie
- Moby Dick - Herman Melville
- Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens (read)
- Dracula - Bram Stoker
- The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett (read)
- Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
- Ulysses - James Joyce (I don't think I'll ever be reading this)
- The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
- Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome
- Germinal - Emile Zola
- Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray (read)
- Possession - AS Byatt
- A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens (read)
- Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
- The Color Purple - Alice Walker
- The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
- Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
- A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
- Charlotte’s Web - EB White (read: 2007)
- The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom
- Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
- The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton (read and loved: 1980s)
- Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad (read and disliked immensely)
- The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery (read: Jan 2009)
- The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
- Watership Down - Richard Adams
- A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
- A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute (read)
- The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
- Hamlet - William Shakespeare (read)
- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl (read: 2008)
- Les Miserables - Victor Hugo (I think I remember reading this in my teens)
Suji, You could (should actually!) read some of these with your son - multitasking at its best! My dd (8) is thoroughly enjoying a reread of Winnie the Pooh. This was probably last read aloud when she was 4 and she is getting so much more out of it now - including a new appreciation of why her nickname is Piglet. And Swallows and Amazons is a wonderful read aloud (althogh dd is currently reading it herself) if you like tales of kids enjoying the freedom of the outdoors coupled with healthy doses of imagination. I personally enjoyed (in a horrified kind of way) Margaret Atwood's Handmaid's Tale - definitely not one to read aloud to a child though. I'm inspired to add some of these to my reading list for the year. I've promised myself I'd read much more purposefully and seriously this year. So far I'm doing well - mind you it is only February!
ReplyDelete